Duchcov - North Bohemia, Czech Republic
Duchcov State Chateau
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

A chateau in the Renaissance style from the end of the 15th cent. In 1642 the Valdštejn family acquired it and the chateau was rebuilt in the Baroque style. At the turn of the 18th and 19th centuries classic adaptations were carried out. In 1921 the Valdštejn family sold the chateau to the state and the premises were turned into an office. The chateau was reconstructed after 1961. Exhibition of G. Casanova who worked here as a librarian and wrote here his memoirs, exhibition of historical furniture and Baroque sculptures.

Zámek vybudován v renesancním stylu Lobkovici koncem 15. stol. V r. 1642 prešlo panství do vlastnictví Valdštejnu a zámek byl barokne I] prestaven. Na prelomu 18. a 19. stol. provedeny klasicistní úpravy. 3 Roku 1921 prodali Valdštejnové zámek státu a prostory promeneny na úrad. Po roce 1961 zámek rekonstruován. Zprístupnena expozice G. Casanovy, který zde pusobil jako knihovník a napsal zde své pameti. Expozice historického nábytku a barokních plastik.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact