Discover the River Roding at Barking Creek 1 - Stone Walk, Barking, London, UK
31U E 298600 N 5711303
This information table is adjacent to Stone Walk that runs alongside Barking Creek and is just north of the Barking Creek Barrier.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The information table is made of stainless steel and has the information, in text and pictures, etched into it. The information is about the area nearby with some of the information being:

The Handley Page Plane Factory

This plane was produced around 1911 at the Handley Page Aircraft Factory in Creekmouth. It was the first plane to fly over London and it was called the CHP5.

The Short Blue

During the nineteenth century fishing at Barking was dominated bu the Short Blue Fleet begun by a man called Scrymgeour Hewett and which grew when his son Samuel joined him in the 1820s. Its boats were called 'Smacks'. The Smacks had wells in their hulls to keep the fiah alive and well for market. Scrymgeour Hewett and his son Samuel are buried at St Margaret's Church in Barking.

The Crooked Billet Pub

The Crooked Billet pub started as an alehouse in a wooden cottage in 1719. Later it was moved to larger premises on the eastern side of River Road where you can still see it today.

Creekmouth Village

The village of Creekmouth came into existence in 1857. It was built by Laws Chemical factory to house its workers. In 1889 there were 55 houses with a population of 210 people. The village had one school, one shop and one pub. The old Creekmouth School, built in 1901, is now the offices of Squibb demolition at 62 River Road. In 1953 the village was flooded during the "Great Essex Flood". Shortly after most of the families moved out and the building was demolished.

Type of Historic Marker: Information table

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Environment Agency