National Bank of Commerce - Pauls Valley, OK
This is one of four early Territorial banks located in Pauls Valley.

This two-story brick bank building was constructed in 1901 as the National Bank of Commerce. It is located on the northeast corner of E. Paul and N. Chickasaw and is currently occupied as Sooner Home Furnishings, and is a Radio Shack dealer.

The building has a rounded, canted corner entrance, flanked by two stone columns. The original ground floor windows are covered with wood panels painted white with red trim. The building foundation is native stone. The second floor has ten fixed pane windows with brick arches. Beneath each window is a recessed, corbelled brick panel. The canted corner has a rectangular window with a recessed brick panel above. At the roof line s a slightly projected brick cornice with corbelling and short brick columns, each capped with stone.

A bronze plaque on this building reads:

National Bank of Commerce