Horse Watering Trough - St Jacobs, Ontario
17T E 536077 N 4820903
This Historic Watering Trough and Pump are located at 1430 King St N.,St Jacobs, Ontario - in front of Benjamin's Restaurant & Inn.
Location: Ontario, Canada

In St. Jacobs the clip-clop of horses' hooves and the clatter of carriage wheels can still be heard as it was when the Old Order Mennonite settlers first arrived in St.Jacobs in Conestoga wagons in the early 1800s.
Benjamin's Restaurant & Inn was built in 1852 by Joseph Eby as a coach-stop between Kitchener, Ontario (then known as Berlin) and Elmira, Ontario, which is approximately 16 miles. The restaurant was then beside a horse and carriage livery service. The only reminder of a long vanished era, is a sidewalk trough and pump once used for watering horses.