Old City Hall -Vacaville, CA
Vacaville's old city hall is along historic route 40.

"The old town hall is registered with the National Register of Historic Places. California No. 78000799. It was built in 1907 as a joint Solano County and Vacaville City project to replaced the old, rickety jail, which had mysteriously fallen into the creek below. This provided room for the city hand drawn fire hose cart and the upstairs council chambers, with its office room and lavatory. It was considered the handsomest building in town with its crenulated roof corners and bell tower. The building was lighted by electricity, heated by gas and had lead Plumbing. Two steel cells were for difficult prisoners, A long room across the rear of the building was the walking room (drunk tank) for ordinary drunks, hobos and thieves. There was a separate cell for ladies. Downstairs was the town's first public water closet, as well as the pull rope to ring the great fire bell in the tower above. The walls, ceilings and floors were made of 11 carloads of concrete, strengthened by 10000 ft of steel rods. The building is said to be one of only two such, stout buildings west of the Mississippi River. This fireproof building has stood firmly for over a century, serving as a jail, sheriff's office, firehouse, courtroom, city hall, civil defense relay station, crisis center, art league office and presently house the Vacaville Heritage Council and the Solano county genealogical society, along with the Pena Adobe office and Solano County Historical Society."
Americana: Other

Milestone / Marker: Progress Marker