The Royal Theater - Then and Now - Pauls Valley, OK
14S E 663030 N 3845800
Receiving complete make-overs through the years, the Royal Theater remains a continuously operating theater in downtown Pauls Valley.

The Royal Theater was constructed in 1918, replacing a previous building at this site which was also a theater.

This two-story brick building originally had four single hung windows above the storefront, and a row of eleven single hung windows on the upper wall. A triangular pediment stood at the center of the roof line. A curved sign reading "ROYAL" projected from the upper wall. In the 1930s the building was stuccoed and an angled marquee was added above the entrances (see photo gallery). By the 1950s, the windows were all covered by wooden louvers (see gallery). Over the years, the interior has also been remodeled, adding theater seats, and a second screen which is housed in the bank building next door. The theater's popular feature is its balcony. The theater has been owned by the same family over 90 years.

The historic photos are on display in the local historical museum. Based on the movies currently showing in the photos, the default photo was taken in 1923 at the showing of "Penrod and Sam". In the gallery photo in which the marquee reads "New Royal Theater", the photo shows the new stucco covering and was taken in 1938 as the Edward G. Robinson film "The Amazing Dr. Crittenhouse" was playing. The photo showing "I Can Get it For You Wholesale" was taken in 1951 when that movie opened.

Today, the entrance consists of two sets of double aluminum and glass doors, which flank a ticket booth at the sidewalk, which has a glass brick wall beneath the booth window. The original theater sign no longer exists, replaced by a small lighted plastic sign reading "ROYAL THEATER".

This building is a contributing property to the Pauls Valley Historic District.
Year photo was taken: See narrative