Site Of Old Manor House - Bradford, UK
This plaque informs us that we are close to the site of the old Manor House of Bradford.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The blue plaque is next to the entrance of an office block built in the 1970's as the headquarters of the Yorkshire Building Society.

This website tells us that near to here was Bradford Castle, originally built as a defensive position in the early 1300s. By the 1500s it was no longer needed and was demolished to make way for a manor house.

The plaque refers to a later manor house that replaced the original. The office block made out of concrete in a brutalist style dominates the area and is known as High Point, either because of its position in Bradford, or because it's the highest building in Bradford.

Yorkshire Building Society vacated this office block in the 1980s and it has currently been empty for about 10 years. The text of the plaque is as follows.
Near here stood the
Old Manor House