The Landing of British Reinforcements at the Battle of Bunker Hill - Charlestown, MA
19T E 330670 N 4693276
This marker commemorates the spot where British reinforcement troops landed during the battle of Bunker Hill in 1775. It is located outside the Visitors Center at the Charlestown Navy Yard.

The historical marker is located within the Charlestown Navy Yard, which is part of the Boston Historic National Park. This marker is attached to the outside wall on the northeast corner of the Visitors Center. The marker reads:

THE BATTLE OF BUNKER HILL
17 JUNE 1775
THIS TABLET MARKS THE
POINT WHERE THE BRITISH
REINFORCEMENTS LANDED.

Bunker Hill, which is now surrounded by neighborhoods, is a little over a quarter mile northwest of this site.

Information on the Battle of Bunker Hill can be found at Wikipedia, Smithsonian, BritishBattles, and a number of other online sites.

Type of Historic Marker: Bronze Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: None listed.