Prudhoe Castle, Prudhoe, Northumberland, UK
A castle developed from the 12th to 19th centuries
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The castle commands a southerly view of the River Tyne. The castle entrance is a 14th Century barbican leading to a 12th Century gatehouse. In the outer ward there are the remains of the great hall and other buildings. A Georgian manor house completes the outer ward. In the inner ward are the remains of the 12th Century keep.

The castle started life as a Norman motte and bailey built in the mid 11th century. The Umfraville family later replaced the timber structure with the curtain wall and gatehouse. Following attacks by the Scottish army the castle had a stone keep and a great hall added. The castle stayed in the Umfraville family until 1398 when it passed to the Percy family after the death of the widow of Gilbert Umfraville, who later married Henry Percy,1st Earl of Northumberland.

Henry Percy fought against Henry IV and had Prudhoe forfeited in 1405. The Percies regained Prudhoe in 1440, only to lose it again after Henry Percy 3rd Earl of Northumberland died at the Battle of Towton in 1461. The fourth Earl regained the castle in 1470. However, the stronghold of the Percies was Alnick Castle, so Prudhoe was let out to tenants. Henry Percy 6th Earl and Sir Thomas Percy lived at the castle for a time, but both were convicted of treason and the castle was once again forfeit in 1537. The castle was returned to the 7th Earl in 1557.

The castle was not used as a residence after the 1660s, and by 1776 it was in ruins. Henry Percy, 2nd Duke of Northumberland, replaced the ruined dwellings with a Georgian mansion between 1808 and 1817. Since 1966 the castle was given to the Crown and is now administered by English Heritage.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined