Clyne Chapel - Church in Wales - Swansea, Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 430874 N 5716538
Clyne Chapel is a Grade II British listed building. Held its first 'Church in Wales' service in 1908. The Church is in a quiet hollow at the entrance to Clyne Gardens. Located in Mumbles, Swansea, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Clyne Chapel is an active church with Church in Wales, services held most days. The Chapel is a place of solitude, peace, and splendour, in a stunning location, and is a valued place for quiet reflection, prayer, and meditation. A War Memorial, Wooden Cross, to the members of the village of Blackpill who lost their lives in the two World Wars stands in the grounds.

"Clyne Chapel was built in 1907 by Graham Vivian, who owned the nearby Clyne Castle and Estate, as the private chapel for his family. Although Vivian specified that the Chapel should have no stained glass windows to distract from the beauty of its surroundings, there are within it a range of notable artefacts that he collected on his tours to Italy, including the marble altar, a stone relief of the Transfiguration, and the imposing traditional hardwood pulpit. The Chapel seats about 120 people, on a mixture of conventional pews and modern chairs. The small, electric action, two manual organ was reconstructed and relocated to its present site at the back of the Chapel by Percy Daniels in 1976.

Originally, with Holy Cross, Clyne Chapel was part of the large Parish of Oystermouth, but, in 1974, the new Parish of Llwynderw was created to encompass the communities served by the two churches. Service times can be found on our Worship page. Dr Fred Cowley's A Centenary History of Clyne Chapel, Blackpill, Swansea 1907-2007 (ISBN: 978-0-9558043-0-4) was published by the Vicar and Churchwardens of the Chapel in the latter half of 2007: Text Source: (visit link)

Service times from the Parish Web Site:
Services at Llwynderw broadly follow the patterns of the Church in Wales, including use of text from the 1984 Book of Common Prayer and the 2004 Order for the Holy Eucharist, and Scripture from the Revised Common (three-year) Lectionary. A variety of music is used in our sung services, from traditional hymns to modern worship songs. Every day, prayer is offered in both of our churches for the needs of the global Church, the needs of the world, and the life of our community. Anyone is welcome at any of our services.

Sunday:

8.00am - Holy Eucharist - Clyne Chapel
9.30am - Sung Eucharist and Acorns (Sunday School) - Holy Cross
11.00am - Sung Eucharist - Clyne Chapel

Monday:

7.45am - Morning Prayer - St Faith Chapel
2.15pm - Healing Eucharist - St Faith Chapel
4.45pm - Evening Prayer - Clyne Chapel

Wednesday:

10.30am - Holy Eucharist - Clyne Chapel

Thursday:

10.00am - Holy Eucharist - Holy Cross

Friday:

Saturday:

9.30am - Holy Eucharist - Clyne Chapel
9.00pm - Compline - St Faith Chapel

Web Site for Info on the Blackpill War memorial within Clyne Chapel Grounds: (visit link)

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 1/1/1847

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: Church in Wales - Episcopal..

If Church holds a weekly worship service and "all are welcome", please give the day of the week: Sunday Text Source: (visit link)

Street address of Church:
Clyne Chapel - Mayals Rd, Blackpill, Swansea SA3 5DH ?