Dover-Medfield-Walpole [D-M-W NEW] - Norfolk Co., MA
This corner for Dover, Medfield, and Walpole is along Mass. Route 109.

At the boundary where Dover, Medfield, and Walpole meet and along Mass. Route 109 is this cornerstone.

The monument is located on the south side of Route 109, in woods about 30 ft from the road, but visible from the road and about 15 ft ft. There is a house lot to the west. About 100 ft to the west is the intersection of Route 109 and Tubwreck Drive.

The monument is square, about 3 ft high and about a foot square on each side. The sides have the following etched on them: North - 'D|M'; East - 'W|D'; South - 'W'; and West - 'D|M.' This shows the lines and directions for each town.

The MassHighway Survey Control database shows two monuments at this location: 'D-M-W Old'and 'D-M-W NEW.' I only saw one marker and since this is existing, I'm assuming that this is the 'New' marker.

The MassHighway Historical Atlas has the following about this mark:

"Location. - The corner is situated on the southerly side of County street, opposite the dwelling of P. J. Connors.

Mark. - The corner mark is a granite monument 4.4 feet in height, averaging 12 1-2 x 11 inches in section. The letters D|M are cut on the north face, M on the west face, W on the south face, and W|D on the east face."

The monument found appears to be the one described above.

The year used was 1872, which was the time when the boundary was fixed between Dover and Walpole to settle the responsibilities for maintenance of County Road (Route 109).
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: County/Municipal boundary marker

Accessible to general public: yes

Historical significance:
Marks the corner where Dover, Medfield and Walpole meet. The corner was defined in 1872 when the line between Dover and Walpole was defined along County Road (Route 109).

County: Norfolk County

USGS Quad: Medfield