Yeatts Furniture Store - Pauls Valley, OK
14S E 663029 N 3845780
Built in 1910, the second floor of this building once served as an annex to the Leland Hotel next door.

The Yeatts Furniture Store building is located at 116 E. Paul and is a contributing property to the Historic District. This two-story brick building was constructed in 1910. The Leland Hotel building to the east was a one-story stone building at this time, and when the Yeatts building was constructed, a second story was added to the hotel. At that time, the second level of the Yeatts building was connected to the hotel and became a hotel annex.

The historic photo, which was on display at the local historical museum, was taken some time between 1910 and 1920 as the Leland Hotel next door is still shown as a two-story building, and a third story was added some time before 1920. The building currently houses Yeatts Furniture and has since 1958.

The building has three bays with three storefronts. Each storefront has a single entry flanked by display windows, with black and maroon tile kick plates. At this time, the entire ground floor is occupied by the Yeatts Furniture Store. Above the storefronts, a flat metal canopy stretches the entire width of the building, with the clerestories above exposed. On the second floor, each of the bays contains four tall double hung windows with arched fixed panes above. The windows are separated by brick pilasters. The window arches are heavy stone constructed, and connected continuously across each bay.

The historic photo shows that the building once had a large stone pediment at the roofline in each bay, but those pediments, as well as stone pillars at each corner, no longer exist. During construction, an itinerant Italian stone carver who did most of the stone work in town, fashioned four small stone carvings which have been worked into the stone caps of the pilasters. These carvings are of Mr. and Mrs. Calvin Grant, and Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Garvin, early settlers and business owners in this town.
Year photo was taken: pre-1920