Leland Hotel - Pauls Valley, OK
14S E 663052 N 3845801
The historic Leland Hotel stands in ruins today, as a reminder of the active commerce of this town since its inception in 1887.

The Leland Hotel was listed as a contributing property to the Pauls Valley Historic District in 1979. It has since burned with just a shell standing today.

The Hotel was constructed as a one-story building in 1895, of native stone. In 1910, a second story of brick was added at the same time the Yeatts Furniture Store building was constructed to the west. The second story of the Yeatts building was connected to the second story of the hotel and was used as a hotel annex. Some time between 1910 and 1920, a brick third story was added. (The historic photo shown in the gallery would have been taken some time before 1920 before this third story was added. This photo is on display at the historical museum in the train depot).

The hotel faced north and had six bays on the ground floor, separated by stone columns. Two of the bays had double-door entrances, each flanked by half-wall display windows. The facade had a flat wood and metal canopy, as did most buildings in the downtown area. Above each entrance or window was a high stone arch. In the arch was a four-segment fanlight. On the second floor facing north, eight single-hung windows had brick arched headers. A museum photo (see gallery) shows the east wall in past years, with the third floor constructed. At that time, the building was vacant, with the ground floor windows boarded and bricked.

Today, the facade shell is still intact, with two floors and openings where the entrances and windows once were. The front section of the hotel is gutted, with grass growing. The rear three-story portion is still in existence. It is so sad to see a town's icon in ruins. This would have been an active business during the town's heyday when the railroad brought people into Pauls Valley for commerce and trade.
Year photo was taken: Pre-1920