Dover - Walpole 1 [D-W1] - Norfolk County, MA
19T E 313575 N 4674904
This marker is located just off of Mass. Route 109 on the north side and marks the boundary between Dover and Walpole.

Along the boundary between Dover and Walpole and along Mass. Route 109 is town corner D-W 1.

The monument is located on the north side of Route 109 in a wooded area, about 20 ft from the road and about 40 ft from a driveway to the west. It is also about 100 ft east of a town line sign (Dover on the west side, Walpole on the east side) that is on the south side of the road.

The monument is roughly hewn and is approx. 3 ft high and a foot wide on the north-south faces and a few inches thick. There is a 'D' on the north side and a roughly made 'W.'

The description for this monument from the Historical Atlas is as follows:

"Location. - The corner is situated on the northerly side of County street, a few feet east of the southerly end of the eastern fork of Walpole street and 12.6 feet north of the center of the northerly rail of the street railway.

Mark. - The corner mark is a rough granite monument 4-7 feet in height and about 10 x 15 inches in section at the base, but smaller at the top. The letter D is cut on the north-east fadce, and W on the southwest face."

This is likely the corner for D-W 1. One thing that bothers me is the location of the town line sign relative to this marker. On the MassHighway Historical Atlas, the crossing is where the line makes a perpendicular crossing of the road. The town line signs can be off - or this marker may be a corner not listed in the Historic Atlas. I did not see a marker on the other side of the road. But it is approximately at the location indicated by the atlas as it is a short distance east of the intersection of Route 109 and Walpole Street - which no longer forks and the street railway had long since been torn up or buried.

The date that the monument was placed there was taken to be 1872 based on a statement about the line in the Historical Atlas. The text stated that in 1872, the line was defined to determine who would maintain the road. The road had since been widened and the line adjusted accordingly by the time the atlas was published in 1904. The present monument could have been installed later, but without a date on the stone, the date that the line/corner was established was used.
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: County/Municipal boundary marker