St Mary's - Church in Wales - Pennard - Swansea, Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 425741 N 5714790
Pennard church is dedicated to St. Mary - A medieval church from the 13 century, restored in 1847. A 'Church in Wales' in the Dioceses of Swansea and Brecon. St Mary's is located in Pennard, on the Gower Peninsula, Swansea, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

St Mary's church is open all year during daylight hours. Welcomes you, whatever your faith, to come and share in its solitude, peace, and tranquillity.

"The origin of Pennard Church is a mystery. At the heart of the mystery is that there are two Pennard churches: a ruined one on the golf course near the castle; and our much-loved St Mary’s a little over a mile away. Why are there two? How do they relate to each other? And how did one come to be a ruin? No one knows the answers to these questions. We believe that answers might have been in the records of All Souls College Oxford at one time but certain documents and deeds have disappeared and so the mystery is likely to stay unsolved.

What we know for sure is that the people of Pennard fell on hard times in the early sixteenth century. A number of letters concerning non-payment of taxes have survived from this period. It seems that drifts of sand covered fields and houses around the now-ruined church and impoverished the people. We also know that the present church building became the official parish church at about this time… in 1532.

For a long time it was assumed that the present church was built at that time… to replace the old one but a local historian, Luke Toft, has shown that there are problems with this theory. The main problem is that there are a lot of 13th century features in the current building… specifically: small lancet windows; “dog-tooth” decoration; and an ‘aumbry’ recess in the south wall of the chancel. So the present church is almost certainly a lot older than 16th Century.

It looks as though there were two church buildings in Pennard for hundreds of years.

The people of Pennard quite like the mysteries around their two churches. They make the parish more interesting and they certainly do not detract from the fact that Christians have been worshipping here for a very long time… certainly since 12th Century (when the Normans started keeping good records) and probably much longer… since the time of the Welsh Saints, in fact, 1,500 years ago." Text Source: (visit link)

"St Mary's Church Pennard is now in the Parish of Three Cliffs [S468] comprising the Churches of St Illtyd, Ilston, St John Baptist, Penmaen, and St Nicholas, Nicholaston, and all are in the Benefice of Three Cliffs [S468], which is in the deanery and archdeaconry of Gower. It is no longer Pennard Parish but the Parish Church of St Mary's in the Parish of Three Cliffs. The Parish has a PCC, its status is historic, and the preferment is Vicar.
and is in the Diocese of Swansea and Brecon." Text Source: (visit link)

Info on all the stained glass in the church: (visit link)

Street address of Church:
St Mary,s Church
Vennaway Lane
Pennard, Swansea Wales.

Primary website for Church in Wales - Pennard Church: (visit link)

Service Times
1st Sunday
8.00 am Said Holy Communion
11.00 am Morning Prayer

2nd Sunday
11.00 am Holy Communion

3rd Sunday
11.00 am Family Communion

4th Sunday

5th Sunday
11.00 am but in a rota with other services in the Parish

Other Services
9.45 am Every Wednesday.

Notable Features
A fine example of a restored medieval Gower Church. At night an illuminated cross shines out across the community a beacon of faith in the landscape. Text Source: (visit link)
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No