Memorial to Mildred Gale, St Nicholas Church, Whitehaven, Cumbria, UK
30U E 462002 N 6044702
A polished stone plaque commemorating Mildred Gale, paternal grandmother of President George Washington.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Mildred Gale, nee Warner, was born in 1671 in Virginia, the granddaughter of the acting governor of Virginia. In 1686 she married Lawrence Washington and had three children by him :- John Augustine and Mildred. Lawrence died, and in 1700 Mildred married George Gale, a Whitehaven merchant. Unfortunately on her return to Whitehaven she contracted fever and died in January 1701. Augustine Washington went on to marry  Mary Ball and produced George Washington in 1731

Mildred was buried in the grounds of the Chapel of St Nicholas. St Nicholas, with the exception of the tower, was destroyed by fire in 1971. Her gravestone is missing, but there is a polished stone plaque on the wall of the church ruins, which reads

Within these grounds lie

the remains of