Dedham [Westwood] - Dover - Walpole [D-W-W WM] Cornerstone - Norfolk County, MA
19T E 314131 N 4674739
This witness mark to the corner for the present towns of Westwood, Walpole and Dover is situated at the entrance to the Stonegate development.

In Norfolk County and along Mass. Route 109 is a cornerstone for the present towns of Dover, Walpole and Westwood.

The monument is located at a road intersection between Route 109 and the entrance to the Stonegate development - there is a stone engraved sign on both sides of the entrance.

The monument is prism shaped, with three sides. Side 1 has a 'D' on it; Side 2 has another 'D' on it, and Side 3 has a 'W' on it. The stone is considered a witness mark (WM) since the actual corner is marked at the edge of the road, according to the drawing in the Historic Atlas for this area. The atlas has the following description about the monument:

"Location. - The corner is an unmarked point in the northerly side line of County street, south 14 degrees 42 minutes west and about 26 feet distant from the witness mark which stands against an old wall, which was the street line previous to 1900, at a point 800 feet northwesterly from the junction of High and Fisher streets, in the extreme southwesterly part of the town of Westwood.

Mark. - The witness mark is an irregularly-shaped, granite monument, triangular in shape, 4 feet in height and 12 x 16 x 16 inches in section. The letter D is cut on the southeast and north faces, and W on the southwest face."

This seems to be the monument described above. The area around the monument has changed, however. The road itself may have been widened or realigned, since it is a major route through this region. The Stonegate development does not yet appear on many maps, so it must have been built in the last few years. structures and walls that appear in the 1904 drawing in the Historic Atlas do not exist today.

The D facing the east was for Dedham, which is the mother town for most towns within Norfolk County. The town of Westwood separated from Dedham in 1897. Thus, the year entered below is 1896 as the last possible year the monument was installed.
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: County/Municipal boundary marker

Accessible to general public: yes

Historical significance:
Marks the boundary between Dover, Walpole, and Westwood. When the marker was placed, Westwood was still part of Dedham.

County: Norfolk Co.

USGS Quad: Dover