Then and Now - First National Bank - Pauls Valley, OK
This historic bank was the first bank in the Chickasaw Nation of Indian Territory.

This bank building was built in 1894 by C. J. Grant on the same property where his general store was built in 1887. It was constructed close to the railroad tracks, for convenience.

This is a two-story brick building, with a canted southeast corner. In 1979, at the time the building was listed on the National Register, the building was being used as a rooming house and had been covered with stucco. The stucco has been removed and the building has undergone refurbishing since that time. It appears to be in excellent condition.

The historic photo which was found at the local historical museum was taken on March 6, 1908. It shows five men (employees and local citizens) standing in front of the canted entrance. Today, that entrance has been boarded up and the ground floor is accessed by a door on the south side of the building, which can also be seen in the historic photo.

In 1908, the window units consisted of two single-hung windows with a stained glass, arched transom. Today, the window units have two fixed pane windows which are hinged like doors. The stained glass transom is now a fixed glass pane.

The FIRST NATIONAL BANK sign is now gone, however, the stone word BANK is still readable above the entrance, and the stone date 1894 still exists on the upper wall.

It was difficult to tell whether this building is currently occupied. We suspect it is vacant since it has no signage. However, flags are hanging at the ground floor windows and it does not give the appearance of being abandoned.
Year photo was taken: 1908