First National Bank - Pauls Valley, OK
This bank, constructed in 1894, was the first bank in the Chickasaw Nation of Indian Territory.

This bank building is a contributing property to the Pauls Valley Historic District. The building was built by C. J. Grant on the same property where his general store was built in 1887. It was constructed close to the railroad tracks, for convenience.

This is a two-story brick building, with a canted southeast corner. In 1979, at the time the building was listed on the National Register, the building was being used as a rooming house and had been covered with stucco. The stucco has been removed and the building has undergone refurbishing since that time. It appears to be in excellent condition.

The ground floor canted entrance is boarded up and this area is now accessed by an entrance on the south side. A second entrance at the rear on the east side accesses the second floor. Two large window units on the east and one on the south consist of a large arched opening with a heavy stone header. The original single hung windows have been replaced with two single pane hinged windows giving the impression of door openings. Above these in the arch is a fixed pane. Originally, these arched transoms contained stained glass.

On the second level, single hung windows, five on the east, three on the south, each have rusticated stone sills and headers. A large fixed pane window is located on the canted corner. The upper wall has interesting brick panels of projected and standing brick (four on the east, two on the south). A recessed panel on the canted corner shows the stone date of 1894. On the first level above the canted entrance, a raised stone panel reads BANK.

It was difficult to tell whether this building is currently occupied. We suspect it is vacant since it has no signage. However, flags are hanging at the ground floor windows and it does not give the appearance of being abandoned.
101 E. Paul Pauls Valley, OK 73075

Current Use of Building: Vacant