La Croix de la Grotte Ste.Amélie, Baie-Comeau, Qc.Canada
19U E 561852 N 5452054
A nice cross that is part of the Grotte Ste.Amélie, a grotto built 50 years ago and overlooks the Parish of Ste.Amélie. Une belle croix qui fait partie de la Grotte Ste.Amélie, une grotte construite il ya 50 ans et surplombe la paroisse de Ste.Amélie.
Location: Québec, Canada

A cross built on Mont Sec, the small mountain that the parish of Ste.Amélie was built around in the late 1930's. The very beginnings of the town of Baie-Comeau. The cross is 20 metres in height and is illuminated by night.There are more than 100 electric light bulbs on the cross.
Une croix construite sur le mont Sec, la petite montagne au centre du Vieux Baie-Comeau .La paroisse de Ste. Amélie a été construit autour du mont Sec dans les années 1930.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Metal (steel, bronze, aluminium, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
A 25 metre high metal riveted cross overlooking the the Saint Lawrence River in the town of Baie-Comeau.The cross is illuminated at night by over one hundred electric light bulbs. La croix est de plus de 20 mètres de haut et est éclairée le soir. Il y a plus que cent lumières electric sur la Croix.

Describe the location:
The cross is located in the very first sector of Baie-Comeau, the church, first school and the hospital and first homes are all within walking distance. The cross overlooks the river and the view is spectacular from above. The cross is easily accessable on foot. The well maintained grotto just below is also worth seeing. La croix est situé dans le tout premier secteur de Baie-Comeau, l'église, la première école et l'hôpital et les premières maisons sont tous accessibles à pied. La croix surplombe la rivière et la vue est spectaculaire par le haut. La croix est facilement accessible à pied. La grotte bien entretenu juste en dessous vaut également le détour.

Is this cross commemorative ?: Yes