Tivoli Hotel - Biloxi, MS
16R E 320034 N 3363848
Marker describes the former Tivoli Hotel, a popular resort in Biloxi, that was demolished after suffering heavy damage by Hurricane Katrina.
Location: Mississippi, United States

The Mississippi Heritage Trust once listed the Tivoli Hotel as one of the ten most endangered landmarks in Mississippi. It fell into a state of disrepair in the 1970s and served as an apartment complex for transient guests. The main part of the hotel closed in the 1990's.

Inscription.
A six-story, blonde-brick structure with an arcaded gallery that wrapped its first story, the Italian Renaissance Revival-style Tivoli Hotel was one of Biloxi's early 20th century resorts, built in 1926-27 to designs by local architect Carl E. Matthes. The hotel was expanded in the 1950s and renamed the Tradewinds. The Tivoli was heavily damaged in 2005 when rammed by a block-long casino barge propelled by Hurricane Katrina's storm surge. It was later demolished.
Date Installed:: 2012

Organization that placed the object:: Mississippi Department of Archives and History.