Debuys-Hermann-Keller House - Biloxi, MS
16R E 319260 N 3363891
Marker describes a former Biloxi landmark house, built on Beach Boulevard, later destroyed by Hurricane Katrina.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Inscription.

The Greek Revival mansion once located here was a "raised cottage" (meaning it was composed of a frame upper story set upon an above-ground brick basement to protect the wooden portion from moisture and insects.) Probably built ca. 1850 for Peter Debuys, a French planter. It was acquired in 1851 by New Orleans cotton broker L.F. Hermann and in 1871 by John Henry Keller. A New Orleans manufacturer and philanthropist. Keller organized the Seashore Assembly in Biloxi. The house was lost in Hurricane Katrina in 2005.
Date Installed:: 2012

Organization that placed the object:: Mississippi Department of Archives and History.