Tank Hill Park - San Francisco, California
10S E 548622 N 4179238
Tank Hill Park is a small flat hilltop park with panoramic views of the city of San Francisco. Its name came from the Clarendon Heights Water Tank built in 1894.

I discovered this park from a small stairway while exploring around Twin Peaks. The stairway takes you from Twin Peaks Boulevard to a small, flat, 2.8-acre rocky promontory with spectacular views of the City of San Francisco. A rim trail takes you around to a bench with the views from the park. The park elevation is about 650 feet and contains offers home to a rich plant community of 60 species of native plants.

The hilltop itself is pretty flat with some circular remains of the foundation of the Clarendon Heights Water Tank built in 1894 by the Spring Valley Water Company. The prominent water tank was removed in 1957 . Today, the Ashbury Heights Water Tank is just over the edge of the rim.

I found no sign for the park at the stairway or in the park. Another access route to the park is from Belgrave Avenue (N 37 45.581, W 122 26.893).

Name: Tank Hill Park

Street Location: Twin Peaks Boulevard