Special Moments - Lewisville, TX
14S E 688053 N 3653457
Available for weddings, receptions, and other special occasions, Special Moments Chapel is located at the Round Grove Historic Chapel, 248 E Round Grove Road, Lewisville, TX. Phone is 817-307-1454 or 972-896-6525.

A plaque on the chapel provides some background on this church, who now worship across the street in a more modern facility:

Round Grove United Church UCC

German Evangelical Friedens (Peace) Congregation was founded Jan. 6, 1901 & built that year by German settlers in the Round Grove Community. It was Friedens Evangelical and reformed in 1934 & became United Church of Christ in 1958 with the union of E & R and Congregational Christian Churches. It is now Round Grove United Church. Plaque given April 1991 by the children and grandchildren of Herman & Annie Uecker.

The chapel itself is over a hundred years old, with room for up to one hundred guests. Some of their offerings are:

- Elegant candelabra & candles throughout Chapel and Reception Hall
- A Wedding Coordinator to assist you throughout the planning process
- Bride and Groom dressing rooms
- Bose sound system.
- Professional wait staff available at receptions
- Linen tablecloths with your choice of accent colors
- Beautifully-decorated cakes designed by Denton's Candy Haven
- Punch and a choice of coffee or iced tea
- Coordination with caterer

Packages and rates are available by contacting them directly. Their website has photos of their facilities, and you may also arrange with them for a tour.
Type of Wedding Chapel?: Traditional Church Style

248 E Round Grove Road, Lewisville, TX 75067