City of Rossland Time Capsule - Rossland, BC
11U E 441762 N 5436325
On this day, September 6th, 2013, the Alpine City of Rossland buried a time capsule. BK-Hunters were there to record the event for the Waymarking Community.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

To be opened September 6th, 2113, 100 years from today, the time capsule was placed in the ground at 5:15 PM on this day, with about 75 persons in attendance to witness the momentous event. The capsule contains approximately 180 items, supplied by the citizens of Rossland, each one thought to be in some way representative of contemporary life in Rossland. Early in the summer the originators of the project let it be known that they were soliciting contributions from the public, under the assumption that John Q. Public would best be able to supply items that truly said "Rossland", as opposed to a selected committee.

The Project was the brain-child of Rossland resident Ryan McGill, who said, with regard to who should contribute to the time capsule,"The project challenges and invites everyone as individuals to create something unique and expressive, and truly representative of your life in Rossland. We can’t determine what people in the future will find meaningful, and it may be that smaller more subtle expressions from individuals could upon discovery be the most cherished objects by Rossland residents 100 years into our future."

The time capsule is encapsulated within a specially made, water and air tight, time capsule container, which itself was wrapped in several layers of plastic before being laid to rest. K had the honour of being one of the five pall bearers. Prior to its placement Mr. McGill regaled those present with the story of the capsule; its conception, its adoption by city council, the concept, its many sponsors, and, of course, the time and work required to bring a project such as this to completion. It is now buried beneath the lawn of the Rossland Public Library, under a large stone which will bear the plaque:
ROSSLAND TIME CAPSULE
2013  -  2113

Celebrated in design
cherished and remembered
in preservation, and
anticipated in discovery.
And now I hear you ask, "Why 2013?" Is that a year of historical significance to the City of Rossland? The answer is no, not particularly. But this is a time of significant change for Rossland, in the physical sense. It is undergoing major downtown rejuvenation, including new streets, sidewalks, statuary and other art, as well as refurbishment of some of its heritage buildings. Parks and other areas of the city have, as well, received overdue attention, just generally spiffing up the place.

Lastly, 100 invitations to the opening of the time capsule,

100 years hence, were handed out, to be handed down to following generations in order that they may be able to attend the opening of the time capsule on September 6th, 2113.