Butterfly Chairs and Benches - Redmond, Washington
10T E 565930 N 5280069
Wrought iron chairs and benches can be found at this corner playground. The backs of the chairs are a butterfly's body and the attached wings fold and envelop the person sitting in them.
Location: Washington, United States

A children's sensory garden playground is located near a Redmond shopping mall. Outdoor tables and movable chairs surround the play area, presumably for watchful parents. The wrought iron chairs and benches are built in the shape of a butterfly with a seating area placed between their wings. There are single person chairs and double-wide benches based on this butterfly theme. I wouldn't say the chairs are comfortable, but the the lattice artwork of the wings and body are strikingly pretty.

The butterfly seats can be seen in Google Street View.

Type of insect: Butterfly