The Wallace Hartley, Colne, Lancashire, England
30U E 554538 N 5967899
This pub is named after Wallace Hartley, the bandmaster of the Titanic, who was born in Colne in 1878.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

According to reports at the time, Wallace and the band played on as the Titanic sank. Hartley's body was returned to Colne, where he was buried on 18 May 1912. There is also a memorial bust of Wallace Hartley on Albert road in the town.

Just like the memorial, the pub sign shows the head and shoulders of Hartley. In both cases Hartley is depicted dressed in his bandmaster clothes of jacket, waistcoat, dress shirt and cravat.

Until the mid 1990s, this building was the long-standing King's Head Hotel. Extensively altered in 1963/64, it was built during the 1920s, replacing an earlier King's Head which stood virtually on the same site. This old name can still be seen carved in stone above the entrance.

The original inn was first recorded in 1710; in its day, it was one of the most important hostelries in Colne. For around 200 years, the old building was a meeting place for local people and travellers.
Date of current sign: 2008

Date of first pub on site: 1710