Six-Mile Ordinary
18S E 344597 N 4133969
This 1998 marker is one of three markers outside an outlet store on Richmond Road north of Williamsburg, Virginia. All relate to activities around 1781.
Location: Virginia, United States

This particular marker tells of the Six-Mile Ordinary (what we would call a tavern), which apparently was so named because it was six miles north of Williamsburg. Most of the information I could find comes from the marker itself:

"Six-Mile Ordinary

Six-Mile Ordinary, a popular 18th-century tavern also known as Allen's for its proprietor Isham Allen, stood six miles from Williamsburg. On 1 July 1774, a group of free holders congregated there and drafted the James City Resolves not to import British goods. Two years later, they gathered again to declare their support for American independence. On 21 April 1781, Col. James Innes notified the governor that 500 British infantrymen, 50 horses, and 4 pieces of artillery had come ashore at Burwell's Ferry. Because of this unexpected event, Innes and his troops retreated to Six-Mile Ordinary around midnight.

Department of Historical Resources
1998"

The following source, cited in the Web Site block, had other information:

"Six-Mile Ordinary was originally named based on the tavern’s distance from Williamsburg. Elizabeth D. Taylor inherited the farm that the ordinary was located on from her husband, who bought the property in 1827. The tavern stood adjacent with Old Stage Road, and Taylor managed the property until the end of the Civil War, when she became indebted to creditors. The land and building was then deeded to her son Henley L. Taylor. Later into the 19th century, Langdon T. Hankins and A.B. Tuttle acquired the deed and transformed the tavern into a merchandise exchange store."
Marker Number: W 34

Marker Title: Six-Mile Ordinary