Central Baptist Church of Jacksonville
Historical Marker at Central Baptist Church in Jacksonville, TX

Marker Text:
On September 12, 1906, 22 charter members met at the home of the Rev. E.G. Musgrove to organize the Central Baptist Church of Jacksonville. Two weeks later, a revival led by the noted Baptist preacher George W. Truett resulted in 32 additions to the congregation. Affiliated with the Baptist General Convention of Texas, as well as the Southern Baptist Convention, Central Baptist Church was named for its central location in Jacksonville. It received its charter on May 4, 1909. The congregation began meeting at 401 South Main in a small white frame building that was eventually sold and moved in 1913 to make room for new construction. In 1919, a devastating fire destroyed the interior of the new building. The day after the fire members voted to rebuild without outside aid, and they successfully achieved their goal within five years. In 1939, the church added the D.B. Lloyd Educational Building for Sunday school classes. The church has sponsored a variety of outreach programs, including four mission churches. During the Depression era, the Goodfellows Bible Class helped those in need, and since 1943 the congregation has sponsored Boy Scout Troop 403. The congregation built a new sanctuary and formal hall, as well as educational and office space in 1951. In 2003, it relocated to 1909 E. Rusk Street. By the following year, 19 pastors had served the congregation. Its membership included more than 2,500 members, and more than 1,600 participated in Sunday school, one of the church's many ministries. Though no longer centrally located, the church continues to focus on outreach to the community. (2005)