Wayne One-Room School by Wayne, MO
Old One-Room School near the ghost town of Wayne, Missouri

This country school is now, like many other old country schools, a house. The lady whose mother owns this house was sitting in the front yard when I drove up, and she gave me permission to photograph it and list it. She also told me information about the old school that had been passed down to her from her mother.

A photo of the students in 1913 can be found here and 1925 students as they stand outside the side of the school.

The lady whose mother owns the house says that the green tar-paper siding seen in the photographs was added later, but that the original siding was the white boards which can be seen in places where the tar-paper has torn away. That agrees with the aforementioned historical photographs of the school.

The town of Wayne, which used to be where two railroads came together, is now just a few houses. The addresses here are out of Exeter.

Original or Re-creation?: Original

Is the schoolhouse still open as a school?: no