Love One-Room School near Rocky Comfort, MO
A former rural one-room school now used as a nice-looking work shop

According to this PDF Love School was in District 14 in McDonald County, Missouri. In this PDF a James H. Cowan, born on 24 December 1840 in Alabama, attended this rural Missouri school; from which we can assume that the school was very old. It was named for the Love family.

I was fortunate in that the owner of the old building was out mowing his lawn when I stopped by. He was happy to show me the old building. He said that it was nearly tumbled down before he renovated it and resided it. He uses it as a work shop. The cupola is original, but again, with new siding on it. Unfortunately, the windows were sided over. The pump outside the school is not original. It is just a decoration that he added. He mentioned that there are still members of the Love family living in the area.

Original or Re-creation?: Original

Is the schoolhouse still open as a school?: no