The Equestrian Statue of Major General Joseph Hooker - Boston, MA
19T E 330100 N 4691583
This book documents The Equestrian Statue of Major General Joseph Hooker, which stands outside the Massachusetts State House in Boston, Massachusetts.

"General Joseph Hooker was born in Hadley, Massachusetts, educated at West Point and rose to command the Army of the Potomac during the Civil War. Although the general served admirably in numerous engagements, most history buffs remember him for his loss at the Battle of Chancellorsville to General Robert E. Lee. In honor of its native son, the Commonwealth of Massachusetts erected an equestrian statue of the general in 1903. The monument is a collaborative effort between Daniel Chester French and Edward C. Potter. Mr. French designed the figure of the rider, and Mr. Potter was responsible for the horse. The 15-foot-tall bronze statue rests atop a 20-foot-tall red granite base. The pedestal has inscriptions with the general’s last name, the sculptors’ names and the founder's mark. The Union officer is wearing a Civil War-era dress uniform, while holding the reins of his horse as he sits in the saddle. The general is depicted as if he were contemplating a battlefield arrayed before him. Situated on the front lawn of the state house overlooking Boston Common, the General Joseph Hooker statute is open to the public." SOURCE

The Boston Art Commission describes the statue of General Hooker as follows:

"A native of Hadley, MA, General “Fighting Joe” Hooker served in the Mexican-American War and commanded the Army of the Potomac during the Civil War. He obtained the post in 1863, after boldly writing to President Lincoln to complain about the incompetence of the military and to request a new commission. Hooker established himself as a dedicated and aggressive leader, as well as a capable administrator, and was deeply respected by his soldiers. After suffering a devastating defeat at the Battle of Chancellorsville against General Robert E. Lee, Hooker transferred to a new post and contributed to General Ulysses S. Grant’s victory at the Battle of Chattanooga. Sculptors Daniel Chester French and Edward C. Potter have depicted Hooker in a traditionally heroic manner that allows viewers to literally look up the general in order to appreciate his role as a notable military leader. French created the figure of Hooker while Potter modeled the horse. This might explain why Hooker appears slightly stiff or even off-balance atop the horse. During his long career, French became one of the most important American sculptors of his era. Nearly all Americans are familiar with at least one of his works: the towering statue of President Lincoln at the Lincoln Memorial."

Wikipedia has more on General Hooker.

Author(s): Isaac Paul Gragg