OK One-Room Schoolhouse near Washburn, MO
A one-room school in good condition near Washburn, MO

The school is named after the ridge on which it sits - OK Ridge. I have not been able to determine when this school was started. A centenarian from our church (d. 2012) attended OK School back in the 19-teens. The school began to consolidate with the Southwest RV district, with Washburn and Seligman, in Washburn during 1954. The last class was held in 1956, the year before this author was born.

Some of the last few years of classes can be found in this rootsweb page.

There are many people around the area that attended the school. It is kept in good repair. Until the mid 2000s it was the official polling place for us residences of Ash Township in Barry County, before the polling place was moved across Farm Road 2242 to the Mission Baptist Church. The building is still used on rare occasions. The vans in the one photo are for the church, not the school.

The Barry County Museum has an ongoing project to document the history of the old county rural schools and churches. When that is available, more information can be added to this Waymark.

Original or Re-creation?: Original

Is the schoolhouse still open as a school?: no