Konserthuset - Stockholm, Sweden
Stockholm's Concert Hall, home to their Philharmonic Orchestra, is also the location where the Nobel Prizes are presented.
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

The blue Stockholm Concert Hall on Hötorget is located in the heart of Stockholm. One of Sweden's architectonic masterpieces in the neoclassical style, the Concert Hall was built especially to house the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra. Apart from being a venue for world-class concerts, it hosts the annual Nobel Prize Award Ceremony and the Polar Music Prizes.

The concert hall was built between 1924-1926 by architect Ivar Tengbom. The interior contains the work of prominent artists of the period, such as Isaac Grünewald. Carl Milles' "Orfeus" was erected by the steps in 1936.