Mill Stone @ Burrough-Dover House - Pennsauken, NJ
18S E 498394 N 4424888
There is an old millstone, fully intact, laying haphazardly in the front yard of this 300 year old homestead now turned museum.
Location: New Jersey, United States

I cannot say for sure if this is an original millstone but I do know it is old...very old. The millstone accurately represent the original intent of this area and house. The stone is out front and if facing the house, it is to the right about 60 feet from the front right corner. The house is full accessible to anyone who cares to walks the grounds and is occasionally open for tours of the museum. parking is available out front.

This Quaker farmhouse is located on a bend in Pennsauken Creek. The oldest portion of this sandstone farmhouse is believed to date from 1710, and it was occupied by just two families, the Burroughs and the Dovers from that time until about 1960.

This house is similar to the other National Register Houses within the immediate 5 square mile radius. It does have some unique features like a hayloft at the top of the side and duel chimneys The shutters, doors, hinges, basement, roof...pretty much everything, are just like the other 18th century homes we have in our county and neighboring Burlington County. This house however, being made in the earliest part of the 18th century, is of stone and mortar, unlike the slightly older, brick counterparts nearby.

The architecture is pretty "solid", the roof being a typical "a-frame". The top, side, after the stone, becomes brick which begs the question that perhaps this top portion was added a few decades later. The mortar looks mostly original with some point cement filled in here and there. The house served the needs of an agrarian community. There are implements of farming scattered about the property making it have a museum quality.

Personal Anecdote:
This property is so easy to miss as it is the last turn before the Betsy Ross Bridge/Rt. 130/Rt. 73 on a pretty busy road. If you are coming from Philadelphia, forget about it! You might as well pass this little side road and then double back at the next safest intersection. There is a ton of parking available in a side, gravel lot. Surrounding the house and its property are the everyday reminders of current society. I noticed a trail head in the rear, side of the property. Go exploring, if you have the time.
Pennsauken Historical Society & Burrough-Dover House

9201 Burrough - Dover Lane