Lost Mounds
17R E 515896 N 3193519
This historical marker about the Lost Mounds is located at Seminole Rest within the Canaveral National Seashore in Oak Hill, Florida.

The marker reads:

"For thousands of years the Timucuan Indians harvested millions of clams and oysters from Mosquito Lagoon. They left the shells behind and formed mounds like the one here at Seminole Rest. Over time most of the mounds were destroyed and their stories lost with them.

Oak Hill Mound, also called Sam's Mound, once occupied the spit of land to your right. In 1918 it was reported that 2000 railroad cars of shells were removed from the Mound for road fill.

Seminole Rest is one of the few Indian shell mounds along Florida's Atlantic Coast. Today Seminole Rest is being preserved by the National Park Service and remains a valuable link to the Timucuans' story."
Marker Number: None

Date: None