Wirtz (nee Granite Shoals) Dam – Marble Falls, TX
14R E 563482 N 3380513
Built in tandem with Starcke Dam downstream, Wirtz Dam was constructed primarily to provide hydroelectric power. The dam forms Lake LBJ another ‘pearl’ in the Highland Lakes string, altogether a Historic Civil Engineering Landmark of Texas.

Wirtz Dam, in conjunction with downstream Starcke Dam, was the final step in the Colorado River’s Highland Lakes system. Construction on Wirtz Dam, a concrete and earthfill structure, was begun in September 1948 and was completed in November 1951. Some sources place completion in 1950, however deliberate impoundment of water began in May 1951, and the dam’s dedication (with LBJ AND Max Starcke present) was June 15, 1952 (LCRA archive photo (visit link)

Originally called Granite Shoals for the granite outcrops along the river, now drowned by the lake, the dam was renamed in 1952 for Alvin J. Wirtz (instrumental in LCRA's creation and its first general counsel) and the lake was renamed in 1965 for another advocate of LCRA: President Lyndon B. Johnson.

A ‘constant-level’ lake, Lake LBJ’s primary purpose is to provide hydroelectric power, as well as supplying cooling water for LCRA's Thomas C. Ferguson Power Plant along Horseshoe Bay. Except during floods, the only water released from the lake is through the hydroelectric turbines.

It is worth viewing the dam via Google Earth for interesting detail that you cannot see from the ground.

The listed coordinates are for the dam itself. A neck-craning side view can be had from overflow parking lot for the nearby marina at N30 33.200 W098 20.130. Unfortunately, in this post-9/11 world, only the most oblique or distant views of the dam are available – the low water crossing below it being fenced off. For the purpose of this waymark, however, other up and downstream views of the dam are encouraged – and please include where and why you visited in your log!

Just some FAQs (courtesy LCRA)
FYI: WIRTZ DAM