Highland Lakes Chain – Max Starcke Dam & Lake Marble Falls – Marble Falls, TX
14R E 571296 N 3380477
Starcke Dam has the distinction of being the smallest in the Historic Civil Engineering Landmark of Texas awarded Highland Lakes Chain and the last completed.

“In 1937 while running as a candidate for the surrounding Congressional district, Lyndon Baines Johnson promised voters that he would create a “Tennessee Valley Authority” type of transformation for the Colorado River, including dams for flood control and electricity, bridges and highways, and recreational facilities along the river. Johnson’s victory soon brought into being the Lower Colorado River Authority (LCRA) and with it the benefits of rural electrification for residents of the Texas Hill Country. “ – Texas Parks & Wildlife Inks Lake (http://texascccparks.org/parks/inks-lake/)

With a long history of extreme floods and droughts, the Colorado River’s volatile temperament was ‘begging’ for some engineering therapy. The six integrated dams and lakes of the ambitious Highland Lakes Chain were the answer, also launching the Lower Colorado River Authority (LCRA). In addition to water management, the Highland Lakes were instrumental in ‘electrifying’ Central Texas and the Hill Country, as, at the bidding of then Representative Lyndon Johnson, the LCRA proselytized electricity distribution and consumption through a late ‘30s-40s campaign to convince communities to purchase their local distribution systems and buy power from LCRA. Almost all communities did — and saw retail electric bills drop almost by half from what private utilities had charged. LCRA also sponsored "electric fairs" with local merchants to introduce residents to the benefits of electric appliances.

Inexpensive Power, water management, and recreation proved a boon to local economies and the State at large; and specific and overall engineering of the system earned the Highland Chain of Lakes Historic Civil Engineering Landmark of Texas status in 2000.

Lake Buchannan and Inks Lake were the ground breakers, and comparatively little Starcke Dam finished the plan. Built in conjunction with just upstream Wirtz Dam, Starcke Dam has the distinction of being the smallest in the Highland Lakes chain and the last one completed. The lake and dam were constructed from 1949 to 1951 for hydroelectricity. Originally named Marble Falls, the dam was renamed in 1962 for Max Starcke, LCRA's second general manager. He served from 1940 to 1955.

It’s worth taking a look at the dam from Google Earth. For eye-witness viewing, you can only view the dam (via land) from Max Starke Dam Road. The above coordinates take you to a wide spot on Max Starcke Dam Road where parking and an excellent view of the downstream face of the dam can be had. Proceed a little further to N 30° 33.276 W 098° 15.383 for an even better view. From there it is possible to go on down to the river bed, but please heed all signage. Upstream views are trickier and require much neck craning and opportunistic peering. For the purposes of THIS waymark, any visit to the lake will serve SO LONG AS you identify the spot and give us a decent log!!! Thank you.

In total, the Highland Lakes Chain is comprised of (in up- to downstream order):
Buchanan Dam/Lake –finished in 1937/38 …built in tandem with
Inks Dam/Lake –finished in ‘38
Wirtz Dam (nee Granite Shoals) — Lake LBJ; 1949 to 1951 …built in tandem with
Starcke Dam – Lake Marble Falls (1949/51)
Mansfield Dam — Lake Travis; finished 1941
Tom Miller Dam – Lake Austin; 1938 to 1940

Just some FAQs (courtesy LCRA - (visit link)
FYI: STARCKE DAM
Location: Burnet County, 382 river miles from the Gulf of Mexico
Year built: 1949 to 1951
Dam dimensions:
98.8 feet high,
859.5 feet long
Primary purpose: Hydroelectric power
Generating capacity: 41.4 megawatts
Top of dam: 738 feet above msl
Floodgates: 10
Total discharge capacity: 109,200 cubic feet per second (cfs):
+ 10 floodgates @ 10,100 cfs each
+ 2 turbines @ 4,100 cfs each
Original name: Marble Falls Dam
DETAILS ON LAKE MARBLE FALLS
Lake area: 545 acres
Elevation when full: 737 feet above mean sea level (msl)
Volume when full: 7,186 acre-feet
Historic high: 756.3 feet above msl on Sept. 11, 1952
Historic low: 715 feet above msl on Oct. 4, 1983
Target operating range: 736.2 to 737 feet above msl
100-year flood level at dam: 754.3 feet above msl
Dimensions: 5.75 miles long and 1,080 feet at widest point

For more background, see:
Photos – LCRA Corporate Archives Starcke Dam (visit link)
Smallest Highland Lakes dam Starcke Dam and Lake Marble Falls Ten floodgates now modernized (visit link)
LCRA's Historic Moment: History of the Highland Lakes (visit link)
The history of LCRA Early years and first critical test (visit link)