Military Cemetery - Minsk, Belarus
Minsk's Military Cemetery
Location: Belarus

The history of the military cemetery in Minsk begins in the 40-ies of the XIX century. At the end of the century necropolis was crowded, and in 1895 it was decided to close it.

A new Military Cemetery (current location) was founded nearby. The cemetery was divided into four parts - two parts concealed infantry, the other two - the gunners and members of other branches.

The solemn consecration of the cemetery took place on June 2, 1895, a ceremony held confessor of the 30th Infantry Division's father Paul Bogdanovich. Work has begun on the construction of a stone chapel, but the final decision was to build an Orthodox church dedicated to the victims of the Russian-Turkish war.

The cemetery contains graves from countless campaigns from the Russo-Turkish War of 1877-1878 to those who fell during the Great Patriotic War . There are also graves of Red Army soldiers who died in the battle of Minsk in July 1944.

In 1917 the cemetery passed into the hands of the state and is now owned by the city.

-- Source