Prospect Lake - Saanich, BC
Located just west of the Dominion Astrophysical Observatory and West Saanich Road in Saanich, BC.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Prospect Lake is mostly surrounded by private residences, but there are a few parks and accesses to the water. The lake contains one small island has a number of bays. The District of Saanich annually stocks the lake with 1000-5000 Rainbow trout, making it a popular fishing spot. Whitehead Park at the north end of the lake has a playground and a recently-installed dock that can be used for the launching of canoes or kayaks. Estelline Park on the west side can also be used for the hand-launching of small watercraft, and a boat launch on the east side on Echo Drive can be used for launching of trailered boats. South Prospect Lake Park is located on the southwest corner of the lake and has several hiking trails, but no access to the water. The southern end of the lake is occupied by Prospect Lake Golf Course, which was built in 1964.
Lake Type: Glacial lake

Coordinates location: Dock at Whitehead Park at north end of the lake