Potton House Privy -- Big Spring TX
14S E 266363 N 3571067
Big Spring's beautiful and historic Potton House was built in 1901 with all the modern conveniences - except one.

The Potton House was built in 1901 and is now a historical museum. It has been preserved as it was in 1901, which includes the outhouse in the backyard. A historic marker out front gives some history of the house as follows:

"Joseph Potton (1847-1920), a native of England and master mechanic for Texas & Pacific Railroad, built this Victorian residence in 1901. Designed by the Fort Worth firm of S. B. Haggart and Son, the house was constructed of Pecos sandstone with iron pillars and zinc gable decorations. Potton, a school board trustee, and his wife occupied the home after he retired in 1912 and often entertained here. Later their daughter, Mrs. Henry R. Hayden, and her family resided here. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1976."

This is West Texas -- meaning that you are never alone when a crack or crevice or shelf exists that can harbor a Black Widow or two. Mama Blaster is glad she has indoor spider-free plumbing.
Location:
Potton House is now a museum of home life at the turn of the century. A carriage block and upping stone are near the porch, as is a built-in boot-scraper to get off the muck left by horses in the streets of downtown Big Spring in 1900. It's like a trip back in time.