All Saints - Church in Wales - Mumbles, Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 430862 N 5714130
It was during the Norman occupation of Gower that much of the original All Saints Church was built in the Parish of Oystermouth. Located in Mumbles, Swansea, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Church of All Saints - Mumbles in the Parish of Oystermouth, is a 'Church in Wales' denomination, part of the Dioceses of Brecon and Swansea. The church is mixture of ancient and modern Church built on the site that has been the location of Christian worship for over a thousand years.

"The Church in Wales is the direct descendent of the original Christians in Wales. Like the Episcopal Church of Scotland, it is Anglican and (since 1920) not an established, or state Church. Unlike the Episcopal Church of Scotland, however, it was far more identified with and similar to the Church of England up until fairly recently." Text Source: (visit link)

"The church of All Saints Oystermouth is an amalgam of the very old and the comparatively new. The church is first mentioned in the records in 1141. But there may well have been a church in the area before the Anglo-Normans established their castle in the twelfth century. St Illtud (c.AD 475-c525) used Ystumllwynarth (Oystermouth) as a quiet place of retreat from his busy monastery of Llantwit Major." Text Source: (visit link)

"In the 19th century the fortunes of the parish changed. As the village of Oystermouth grew to become a trading and tourist centre so the Church grew. In 1860 the north wall of the medieval Church was pulled down and replaced with the present arcade of five bays and a side aisle was built. In 1873 gas-light was installed as well as the first organ. In 1915 the Victorian extension was itself demolished to make way for the present nave and chancel. The work was completed by 1937.
The most famous 'son of the parish' is the most recent Archbishop of Canterbury, Dr. Rowan Williams who was confirmed here, served as a chorister and altar boy. He is remembered daily at the altar." Text Source: Text Source: (visit link)

All Saints Church Oystermouth
SUNDAYS
•8am HOLY EUCHARIST
•10am CHORAL EUCHARIST [family friendly with Kids' Church during term time - youngsters can go out for Junior Church while parents stay for the service]
•10am FAMILY EUCHARIST - 1st Sunday of the month

Street Address: