Lincoln on a Covered Wagon - Lincoln, IL
This covered wagon shows Lincoln reading a law book as he drives the wagon.
Location: Illinois, United States

In Lincoln, along Business I-55/U.S. Historic U.S. 66, is a construction of Lincoln driving a covered wagon.

The display is in front of a Best Western Hotel, near the intersection of I-55 Business Route and 5th Street. It will be on the west side. Entrance is from 5th Street.

The entire construction is oversized. According to RoadsideAmerica.com, it is the largest covered wagon in the world! David Benton, in 2001, had built this wagon. It has been moved at least once, where it has been at its present location for a while.

It stands 24 ft high, 12 ft wide, and 40 ft long. There is a Historic Route 66 kiosk that describes more about this stop.

Source:

RoadsideAmerica.com (Lincoln on Covered Wagon):