Conquistadors Standing Guard - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 468460 N 3310689
These two conquistadors, representing Juan Ponce de Leon and Don Pedro Menendez de Aviles, stand guard along the Old Spanish Trail Auto Route as you enter the historic City of St. Augustine from the north.

ABOUT THE JUAN PONCE DE LEON STATUE:

The 6-foot tall by 2-foot wide sculpture of Juan Ponce de Leon sits on a 4-foot tall by 4-foot wide coquina base. The statue is located on the west side of U.S. 1 where there is a small pull-over for visitors.

"A portrait of Juan Ponce de Leon composed of fiberglass-coated bronze with concrete and reinforcement rods inside. With his proper right hand he raises a sword above his head. He steps forward slightly with his proper right foot. He is dressed in 16th century Spanish attire, including a pointed helmet with plume, a ruff around his neck, and boots. The sculpture is mounted in front of a pylon on one side of the entrance gate to the City of St. Augustine.

"The sculpture was given to the city in 1957 by Walter B. Fraser, a former mayor and Florida State Senator. It was donated in honor of the city's 400 year anniversary celebration. The sculpture is one of two donated by Fraser that flank the entrance to the city (see IAS record number FL000802)."

-- Source

ABOUT JUAN PONCE DE LEON THE MAN:

"Juan Ponce de León (1474 – July 1521) was a Spanish explorer. He became the first Governor of Puerto Rico by appointment of the Spanish crown. He led the first European expedition to Florida, which he named. He is associated with the legend of the Fountain of Youth, reputed to be in Florida."

-- Source

ABOUT THE DON PEDRO MENENDEZ DE AVILES STATUE:

The 6-foot tall by 2-foot wide sculpture of Don Pedro Menendez de Aviles sits on 4-foot tall by 4-foot wide coquina base. The statue is located on the east side of U.S. 1 and visitors can pull into an adjacent parking lot if they wish to get out and view it close up.

"A portrait of Don Pedro Menendez de Aviles composed of fiberglass-coated bronze with concrete and reinforcement rods inside. He stands with both hands in front of him positioned on top of a sword. He is dressed in 16th century Spanish attire, including a pointed helmet with plume, a ruff around his neck, and boots. The sculpture is mounted in front of a pylon on one side of the entrance gate to the City of St. Augustine.

"The sculpture was given to the city in 1957 by Walter B. Fraser, former mayor and Florida State Senator. It was donated in honor of the city's 400 year anniversary celebration. The sculpture is one of two donated by Fraser that flank the entrance to the city (see IAS record number FL000803)."

-- Source

ABOUT DON PEDRO MENENDEZ DE AVILES THE MAN:

"Pedro Menéndez de Avilés (15 February 1519 – 17 September 1574) was a Spanish admiral and explorer, best remembered for founding St. Augustine, Florida in 1565. This was the first successful Spanish foothold in La Florida and remained the most significant city in the region for several hundred years. St. Augustine is now the oldest continuously inhabited European-established settlement in the Continental United States. Menéndez subsequently became the first governor of Spanish Florida.

"Menéndez made his career as a sailor in the service of the king. His first plans for a voyage to Florida revolved around searching for his son, Juan, who had been shipwrecked there in 1561. However, following the founding of Fort Caroline in present-day Jacksonville by French Huguenots under René Goulaine de Laudonnière, he was commissioned to conquer the peninsula as Adelantado. He established St. Augustine in 1565, and later took over Fort Caroline and displaced the French. Firmly established as governor, Menéndez turned his focus to exploring the area and establishing further fortifications. He returned to Spain in 1567 and was also appointed governor of Cuba. He made one further trip back to Florida. He died in 1574."

-- Source

Submission Criteria: