La maison Chapais - Saint-Denis, Québec, Canada
La maison Chapais is located in Saint-Denis, Québec, Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

Chapais House is located on a narrow lot on the south shore of the St. Lawrence in the village of St. Denis, Quebec.

This rectangular two-and-a-half storey clapboard building with rear wing, bellcast roof and dormers was for many years home to Jean-Charles Chapais, a Father of Confederation, and his son, historian Thomas Chapais. An excellent example of 19th-century Quebec architecture, the house features clapboard siding, large balconies surrounding the first floor terraces, winding staircases and sophisticated interior finishes and details.

The house was built from 1832 to 1834 by Jean-Charles Chapais, who is associated with the history and architecture of the building. While he occupied the house, Chapais contributed actively to the economic and cultural development of the Kamouraska region. Delegated to the Quebec Conference and a Father of Confederation; he was appointed to the Senate in 1868 and held the positions of Minister of Agriculture and Receiver General in the MacDonald administrations. His son, Sir Thomas Chapais, was knighted in 1935 for his work as a noted Canadian historian. He was also a lawyer, journalist, member of the Legislative Council of Quebec, and member of the Senate of Canada. Thomas Chapais was born and died in this house.

La maison Chapais se trouve sur un lot étroit situé sur la rive sud du fleuve Saint-Laurent, dans le village de St-Denis, au Québec.

La maison rectangulaire de deux étages et demi recouverte de clins, dotée d’une aile arrière et surmontée de lucarnes et d’un toit en forme de cloche, a appartenu pendant plusieurs années à Jean-Charles Chapais, l’un des pères de la Confédération, puis à son fils, l’historien Thomas Chapais. De nombreux éléments font d’elle un excellent exemple de l’architecture québécoise du XIXe siècle, notamment son revêtement à clins, ses galeries ceinturant le premier étage et flanquées de vastes balcons, ses escaliers tournants et son aménagement et sa décoration intérieurs soignés.

La maison a été construite de 1832 à 1834 par Jean-Charles Chapais, qui est associé avec l’histoire et l’architecture du bâtiment.

Pendant qu'il habitait la maison, Chapais a contribué activement au développement économique et culturel de la région de Kamouraska. Délégué à la Conférence de Québec et père de la Confédération, il a été nommé au Sénat en 1868 et il a occupé les postes de ministre de l'Agriculture et de receveur général dans les cabinets Macdonald. Quant à son fils, Sir Thomas Chapais, il a été nommé chevalier en 1935 pour ses travaux en qualité d’historien canadien. Il a aussi été avocat, journaliste, membre du conseil législatif de Québec, ainsi que membre du Sénat canadien. Thomas Chapais naquit et mourut dans cette maison.