Horse-Drawn Russell Standard No. 1 Grader B1139
12T E 627358 N 4526417
This piece of Old Agricultural Equipment is on display at the Swett Ranch National Historic Site in the Flaming Gorge National Recreation of northeastern Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Road graders of this type were probably used to clear snow from the local roads during the winter, allowing ranch personnel some freedom of movement around the countryside in order to perform their duties or give access to recreation. At other times they would have been used for various tasks on the ranch itself or to smooth out the surface of unpaved roads giving access to the ranch and that had been roughened by vehicular travel or erosion my moving water.
Use or Purpose of Equipment: Clearing snow and smoothing road surfaces

Approximate age: 100 years