Swather or Windrower
12T E 627362 N 4526343
This piece of Old Agricultural Equipment is on display at the Swett Ranch National Historic Site in the Flaming Gorge National Recreation of northeastern Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The term 'swather' is used mainly in North America but I always heard the term 'windrower' applied to this machine, a term usually used in other parts of the world. The sickle bar on the front of the machine cut the stems of the crop, usually aided by a large reel not seen in conjunction with this particular machine. The crop fell onto a moving conveyor,which carried it up and over the side of the machine to land in a neat row, called a windrow or swath, to be picked up later by some device that would thresh the grain.
Use or Purpose of Equipment: Creating a continuous windrow from standing grain crops

Approximate age: 120 years