Wheeled Single-Bottom Plow
12T E 627361 N 4526311
This piece of Old Agricultural Equipment is on display at the Swett Ranch National Historic Site in the Flaming Gorge National Recreation of northeastern Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Wheeled plows weren't generally used until after tractors took over from horses. They allowed a greater latitude in plowing depth and could be adjusted on-the-fly by an operator sitting on a seat at the rear of the plow. The angled main wheels helped keep the plow traveling down the desired path. The angled wheel at the rear helped move the turned earth back into the furrow created and resulted in a mor uniformly level finished surface.
Use or Purpose of Equipment: Turning soil to incorporate organic material on surface

Approximate age: 110 years