The Willows Covered Bridge - Paradise (Soudersburg), PA
18T E 397489 N 4431154
This restored covered bridge is a Burr Arch Truss bridge, like the other covered bridges in Lancaster County. Refinished in 1962, the bridge is 93 feet in length & 15 feet wide. The bridge is for pedestrian tourists only.

Ebay has been a treasure trove for Lancaster County covered bridge post cards. The problem is finding a listing which has the reverse side. I scored big and found two of them. I know both dates for the cards are post 1962 as reference is made to the bridge's status as no longer serving vehicular traffic. I found this postcard HERE. The color photo was taken by Jim E. Hess and was published by Mel Horst Photography out of Witner, PA 17585. I stood on the east side of the bridge, about 60 feet away and faced west southwest, showing the front of the bridge and revealing part of the proper left side. As always, I used my trusty and oft abused Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

What a fantastic roadside attraction on the Lincoln Highway, two bridges for the price of one. Both bridges were going the way of the dodo so they were both saved by making one out of them and placed here for all to gawk at as they drive by. Parking is available at the posted coordinates. The bridge is open to tourist traffic, only no cars!! You are in Amish country so watch the buggies.

Willow Hill Covered Bridge is a covered bridge located off U.S. Route 30 that spans Miller’s Run (which flows into Mill Creek, a tributary of the Conestoga River) in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States. It was built in 1962 by Roy Zimmerman as a reconstruction using parts of the Miller's Farm Covered Bridge, built in 1871 by Elias McMellen, and Good's Fording Covered Bridge, built in 1855. It crosses Mill Creek and is 93 feet long and 15 feet wide.

The bridge has a single span, wooden, double Burr arch trusses design with the addition of steel hanger rods. It is painted red, the traditional color of Lancaster County covered bridges, on the outside. The inside is unpainted. Both approaches to the bridge are painted in the traditional white color.

The bridge's WGCB Number is 38-36-43. Because it was constructed from two historic covered bridges, it is not listed on the National Register of Historic Places like most of the other covered bridges in the county. SOURCE

There are two signs of history inside, one on top of the other, which tells the entire story of this bridge. It reads:

The Willows
Covered Bridge