Fontaine aux dauphins -Remiremont -Vosges, Lorraine
One of the 19 fountains of Remiremont! Une des 19 fontaines de Remiremont!
Location: Grand-Est, France

Fountain of the Dolphins! Also known as the "fountain Maria Theresa" or "fountain of Dauphine" or "fountain of Courtine," it is located on site de Lattre de Tassigny. First built, it is nevertheless opened September 10, 1828 by Maria Theresa, the eldest Duchess of Angouleme, daughter of Louis XVI and Marie-Antoinette of Austria, who used to come to take the waters at Plombières them -Bains8. This fountain has a large circular basin sandstone, surmounted by three spitting water basins and three dolphins. On the base, a plaque commemorating it is the work of Henri Stehelin Bitschwiller foundries in the Haut-Rhin

Fontaine des Dauphins! Également connue sous le nom de « fontaine Marie-Thérèse » ou « fontaine de la Dauphine » ou « fontaine de la Courtine », elle est située sur place de Lattre-de-Tassigny. Construite la première, elle est cependant inaugurée le 10 septembre 1828 par Marie-Thérèse, la duchesse d'Angoulême, fille aînée de Louis XVI et de Marie-Antoinette d'Autriche, qui avait pour habitude de venir prendre les eaux à Plombières-les-Bains8. Cette grande fontaine comporte un bassin circulaire en grès, surmonté de trois dauphins crachant de l'eau et de trois vasques. Sur le socle, une plaque rappelle qu'elle est l'œuvre des fonderies Henri Stehelin à Bitschwiller dans le Haut-Rhin